Brea 265 master plan
Build-Out Map
262 acres, 13 planning areas, up to 1,100 homes. Planning-area boundaries from the City-approved Specific Plan, shown over aerial imagery (imagery date varies).
1,100 of 1,100 homes shown (maximum allowed under the Specific Plan) [S2]
Trail lines are conceptual: the EIR shows a trail network (~5 mi) and the developer/park designer cite 7 mi, but no traceable alignments are published. [S2][S11][S15] Phase boundaries follow EIR Figure 3-24; the phasing “may be altered by the master developer” with City approval. [S2]
Every planning area at a glance
Max homes and acreage come from the approved Specific Plan (EIR Tables 3-2 and 3-3). Blank means not published yet: contact Kevin for current details.
| Area | Use | Phase | Acres | Max homes | Builder | Status | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planning Area 1 | MDR | 1 | 13.9 | 143 | Lennar (reported, unverified) | Remediation / grading underway | [S2][S1][S5][S8] |
| Planning Area 2 · Staging Area Park & Trailhead | PR | 1 | 2.1 | — | — | Remediation / grading underway | [S2][S5][S15] |
| Planning Area 3 (southern portion) | LDR | 1 | 35.4 | 210 | Lennar (reported, unverified) | Remediation / grading underway | [S2][S1][S5][S8] |
| Planning Area 3 (northern hillside) | LDR | 3 | 74.5 | 135 | TBD | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 4 · Carbon Canyon Rd right-of-way | ROW | 3 | 1.2 | — | — | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 5 · Open space (east) | OS | 3 | 23.9 | — | — | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 5 · Open space (south) | OS | 1 | 16.6 | — | — | Remediation / grading underway | [S2][S5] |
| Planning Area 6 · Brea Sports Park expansion | PR | 2 | 13 | — | — | Revisions under City review | [S2][S6][S7][S15] |
| Planning Area 7 | MDR | 2 | 23.2 | 278 | TBD | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 8 | MDR | 2 | 25.8 | 229 | TBD | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 9 | LDR | 2 | 14.3 | 54 | TBD | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 10 | LDR | 2 | 9.9 | 51 | TBD | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 11 · Public safety site | LDR | 2 | 1 | — | — | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 12 · Lambert Rd right-of-way | ROW | 2 | 0.8 | — | — | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Planning Area 13 · Open space | OS | 2 | 6.5 | — | — | Approved, not yet started | [S2] |
| Total | 262.1 | 1,100 | [S2] |
PA 3 and PA 5 are split across Phases 1 and 3, as in the EIR phasing table. The Land Use Plan exhibit labels PA 3 at 109.9 ac; Table 3-2 says 109.4 ac. The City's spring 2026 newsletter mentions two east-side communities totaling 493 homes [S5], which doesn't match the EIR's 353 for Phase 1, so treat unit counts as maximums. The State Clearinghouse record says the 1,100 homes include 76 affordable units [S16]; which areas they'll be in hasn't been published.
Phase 1
Planning Area 1
Medium-density homes (MDR) · 13.9 acres · up to 143 homes
Remediation / grading underway [S1][S5]- Acreage
- 13.9 ac
- Max homes
- 143
- Density
- Target 10.3 du/ac
- Builder
- Lennar (reported, unverified) Unverified
Home type: Detached & attached single-family, townhomes, condos, duplexes (MDR, 6.1–12.0 du/ac)
EIR maximum is 143 homes; a 2026 application reportedly proposes 121.
- PA 1: 121 multifamily units (Lennar) [S8]
Sources: [S2][S1][S5][S8] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 1
Planning Area 2 · Staging Area Park & Trailhead
Parks · 2.1 acres
Remediation / grading underway [S1][S5]- Acreage
- 2.1 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Public park / trailhead (no homes)
Trailhead to Carbon Canyon Regional Park: shade, picnic, restroom, bike racks, ~28 gated parking spaces. C2 Collaborative calls it a new 2-acre trailhead.
Sources: [S2][S5][S15] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 1
Planning Area 3 (southern portion)
Low-density homes (LDR) · 35.4 acres · up to 210 homes
Remediation / grading underway [S1][S5]- Acreage
- 35.4 ac
- Max homes
- 210
- Density
- PA 3 target 3.2 du/ac
- Builder
- Lennar (reported, unverified) Unverified
Home type: Detached & attached single-family (LDR, 1.0–6.0 du/ac)
Sub-areas 3A/3B/3C appear only in a broker report; their boundaries within PA 3 are not published, so they aren't drawn. Reported total 214 vs. 210 in the EIR phasing table (units may transfer between areas in the same category).
Sources: [S2][S1][S5][S8] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 3
Planning Area 3 (northern hillside)
Low-density homes (LDR) · 74.5 acres · up to 135 homes
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 74.5 ac
- Max homes
- 135
- Density
- PA 3 target 3.2 du/ac
- Builder
- TBD
Home type: Detached & attached single-family (LDR, 1.0–6.0 du/ac)
Former oil field; needs extensive remediation, so it's expected to start once Phases 1 and 2 are well underway.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 3
Planning Area 4 · Carbon Canyon Rd right-of-way
Road right-of-way · 1.2 acres
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 1.2 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Road right-of-way
Widening area along Carbon Canyon Road.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 3
Planning Area 5 · Open space (east)
Open space · 23.9 acres
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 23.9 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Open space (no homes)
Steep slopes, fuel modification and passive trails next to Carbon Canyon Regional Park.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 1
Planning Area 5 · Open space (south)
Open space · 16.6 acres
Remediation / grading underway [S1][S5]- Acreage
- 16.6 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Open space / landscaped slopes (no homes)
Landscaped setbacks along Rose Dr, slopes and a water-quality basin.
Sources: [S2][S5] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 6 · Brea Sports Park expansion
Parks · 13 acres
Revisions under City review [S6][S7]- Acreage
- 13 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Public park (no homes)
Planned fields, courts, track and play areas. C2 Collaborative describes a nearly 65% expansion of Brea Sports Park. 2026 Specific Plan revisions propose an expanded park, a school parking lot and rec facilities.
Sources: [S2][S6][S7][S15] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 7
Medium-density homes (MDR) · 23.2 acres · up to 278 homes
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 23.2 ac
- Max homes
- 278
- Density
- Target 12.0 du/ac
- Builder
- TBD
Home type: Detached & attached single-family, townhomes, condos, duplexes (MDR, 6.1–12.0 du/ac)
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 8
Medium-density homes (MDR) · 25.8 acres · up to 229 homes
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 25.8 ac
- Max homes
- 229
- Density
- Target 8.9 du/ac
- Builder
- TBD
Home type: Detached & attached single-family, townhomes, condos, duplexes (MDR, 6.1–12.0 du/ac)
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 9
Low-density homes (LDR) · 14.3 acres · up to 54 homes
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 14.3 ac
- Max homes
- 54
- Density
- Target 3.8 du/ac
- Builder
- TBD
Home type: Detached & attached single-family (LDR, 1.0–6.0 du/ac)
North of Lambert Rd.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 10
Low-density homes (LDR) · 9.9 acres · up to 51 homes
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 9.9 ac
- Max homes
- 51
- Density
- Target 5.2 du/ac
- Builder
- TBD
Home type: Detached & attached single-family (LDR, 1.0–6.0 du/ac)
North of Lambert Rd.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 11 · Public safety site
Low-density homes (LDR) · 1 acres
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 1 ac
- Max homes
- TBD
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Reserved 1-acre fire/police substation site (LDR designation)
NW corner of Lambert & Valencia.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 12 · Lambert Rd right-of-way
Road right-of-way · 0.8 acres
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 0.8 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Road right-of-way
Widening area along Lambert Road. The exact strip isn't legible on the exhibit; drawn schematically.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin
Phase 2
Planning Area 13 · Open space
Open space · 6.5 acres
Approved, not yet started [S1]- Acreage
- 6.5 ac
- Max homes
- None (non-residential)
- Density
- —
- Builder
- —
Home type: Open space / landscaped setbacks (no homes)
Strip at the north edge (future city park area) and a landscaped setback along Lambert Rd.
Sources: [S2] · Floor plans & pricing: contact Kevin